Join us for the 2011 National Angel Summit at Ottawa Convention Centre, 55 Colonel By Dr., Ottawa, Ontario K1N 9J2, Canada

Please note that this is a draft agenda and is therefore subject to change. All activities will be taking place at the Ottawa Convention Centre.

Monday November 28 1000 – 1500 Workshop(s) Professional Development for Angels

Stream A
Due Diligence

  • Ross Finlay (Facilitator)
  • Denis Connor
  • Andy Wilkes
  • Randy Thompson

Stream B
Mentorship

  • Manon Desmarais (Facilitator)
  • Lanis Anthony
  • Brian Lowe
  • Michel Brûlé
  • Gordon Rogers
1500 – 1800 FOIF: Ontario Showcase

  • Paul Hayes, Feddev
  • Company 1: ActivDox
  • Company 2: Arkli
  • Brian Love, Ministry of Economic Development and Innovation
  • Company 3: Green Owl
  • Company 4: CogniLore
  • Kwan Song, Ernst & Young
  • Company 5: Legitmix
  • Company 6: Miami Mice Research Corp.
  • Company 7: SemiosBIO Technology
  • Company 8: Powernoodle
  • Company 9: Daymak Inc.
  • Bogdan Ciobanu, Director General, NRC-IRAP

45 Minute Speed Date:

  • 25 companies that were reviewed and invitation to others


1800 – 2000 CEO/Angel Opening Reception:
Kick-off by Terry Matthews
Tuesday November 29 0730 – 0830

Breakfast Buffet & Registration

0830 – 0845

Opening Notes & Housekeeping

0845 – 0900

Special Announcements:
Minister Gary Goodyear, Minister of State (Science and Technology)

0900 – 1000

Morning Keynote:
David Thomson, author of “Blueprint to a Billion

1000 – 1030

Networking Break

1030 – 1130

Angel Investing… Here to Stay – Trends in Angel Capital

  • Paul Cataford (Moderator)
  • Karen E. Wilson
  • Colin Mason
  • Marianne Hudson
  • Thanks from Glen Egan
1130 – 1230

The Road from Investment to Exit – A Success Story and How To

1230 – 1400

Buffet Lunch & Lunch Keynote

1400 – 1500

Getting there Faster – Accelerating Corporate Growth and Liquidity

  • Andrew Wilkes (Moderator)
  • John Coburn
  • Phil Chow
  • Matey Nedkov
1500 – 1545

Networking Break

1545 – 1700

Angels & VC’s – Collaborating to Accelerate

  • Senia Rapisarda (Moderator)
  • Francois Gilbert
  • Mike Edwards
  • Alan MacIntosh
  • Thomas Birch
1700 – 1900

Delegate Only Reception

2200 – Late

After Hours Activities

Wednesday November 30 0730 – 0830

Breakfast Buffet

0830 – 1000

Track 1
ICT

  • Ormonde Benson (Moderator)
  • Kirk Simpson
  • Peter Carrescia
  • Christopher Voutsinas

Track 2
Cleantech

  • David Pamenter (Moderator)
  • Trish Barrow
  • Tim Angus
  • David Harris Kolada

Track 3
Life Sciences

  • Norman Pyo (Moderator)
  • Henry Kay
  • Ian Curry
  • Kevin Rankin
1000 – 1100

Cross Border Experiences

  • Ed Alfke (Moderator)
  • Kent Keating
  • Mike Miller
  • Randy Thompson
1100 – 1130

Closing Remarks & Awards

1130 – 1230

Light Lunch – Buffet/Bag

1230 – 1500

Public Policy Roundtable
Angel Capital in Canada – Opportunities to build the angel ecosystem through direct, indirect, co-investment and other programs

1500 – 1630

Annual General Meeting

1630 – 1730

NACO Board Meeting